Programme 1996: Science and Technology and the Future of Cities (Habitat II)

Friday, 31 May 1996
Session I: Chairman: P.N. Tandon, Co-Chairman InterAcademy Panel
on International Issues

8:30 Welcoming Remarks

InterAcademy Panel on International Issues
P.N. Tandon, Co-Chair, IAP

Council of Academies of Engineering and Technological Sciences
Hans G. Forsberg, President, CAETS

Bogaziçi University
Üstün Ergüder, Rector

Turkish Academy of Sciences
Erdal Inönü, Principal Member, Turkish Academy of Sciences


9:15 The Historical Significance of Istanbul
Dogan Kuban, Professor of Architecture, Istanbul Technical University

9:45 Break

10:00 Presentation and Discussion of Statement of the
World's Academies of Sciences
F. Sherwood Rowland, Co-Chairman,
InterAcademy Panel on International Issues

10:45 Presentation and Discussion of Statement of
Council of Academies of Engineering and Technological Sciences
Hans G. Forsberg, President, CAETS

11:30 Luncheon

Session II: Chairman: Hans Forsberg, President, Council of
Academies of Engineering and Technological Sciences

13:30 Report of the Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences
Carl-Olof Jacobson, Secretary-General, Royal Swedish
Academy of Sciences

14:00 Report of the Indian National Academy of Engineering
Arcot Ramachandran, Former Executive Director, United Nations Habitat

14:20 Report of the Chinese Academy of Sciences
Liu Yi, Institute of Geography, Chinese Academy of Sciences

14:40 Report of Latvian Academy of Sciences
Imants Matiss, Director, Latvian Academy of Sciences Certification Centre

15:00 Report of the Royal Academy of Engineering, United Kingdom
A.A. Denton, Immediate Past Chairman, International Committee,
Royal Academy of Engineering

15:20 Break

15:40 Report of Pakistan Academy of Sciences
Amir Muhammed, President, Pakistan Academy of Sciences

16:00 Report of Croatian Academy of Sciences and Arts
Velimir Neidhardt, Professor of Architecture, University of Zagreb

16:20 Report of the Academy of Sciences, Republic of Uzbekistan
Ibragimjan Iskandarov, Vice-president, Academy of Sciences

16:40 General Discussion

17:00 Adjourn

Saturday, 1 June 1996

Session III: Chairman: Mauricio Fortes-Besprosvani,
Former President,
Mexican Academy of Scientific Research

8:30 Report of the U.S. National Research Council
National Academy of Sciences
National Academy of Engineering
Institute of Medicine
George Bugliarello, Chair, Synthesis Committee for the
Study on Sustainable Habitats: Innovation and Technology
to Meet Megacity Challenges, National Research Council

9:00 Report of the Chinese Academy of Engineering
Zhou Ganshi, Director-General, Division of Civil, Hydraulic and
Architecture Engineering, Chinese Academy of Engineering

9:20 Report of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences
Lazló Láckó, Professor, School of Public Administration

9:40 Report of the Royal Scientific Society of Jordan
Seyfaddin Muaz, Director, Building Research Center,
Royal Scientifc Society

10:00 Report of the Conference of German Academies of Science
Theodor Fliedner, Professor, University of Ulm

10:20 Break


10:40 Report of the Royal Society of New Zealand
Philippa Black, President, Royal Society of New Zealand

11:00 Report of the Royal Swedish Academy of Engineering Sciences
Hans G. Forsberg, Former President,
Royal Swedish Academy of Engineering Sciences

11:20 Report of the Academy of Sciences and Arts of Bosnia and Herzegovina
Seid Hukovic, President, Academy of Sciences and Arts

11:40 Report of the African Academy of Sciences
G.B.A. Okelo, Secretary General, African Academy of Sciences

12:00 General Discussion

12:30 Luncheon

Session IV: Chairman: F. Sherwood Rowland, Co-chair,
InterAcademy Panel on International Issues

14:10 Report by Indian National Science Academy
Indira Nath, Foreign Secretary, Indian National Science Academy

14:40 Report of the Australian Academy of Technological Sciences
and Engineering
Hugo Messerle, Australian Academy of Technological Sciences
and Engineering

15:00 Report of the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine
Boris Stogniy, Member of the Bureau of the Presidium,
National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine

15:20 Report of the Royal Society of London
Roy M. Anderson, Director of the Centre for the
Epidemiology of Infectious Disease, University of Oxford

15:40 Break

16:00 Report of the the Royal Nepal Academy of Science and Technology
Rishi Shah, Secretary, RONAST

16:20 Report of the Romanian Academy
Virgiliu Constantinescu, President, Romanian Academy

16:40 Report of the Turkish Academy of Sciences
Mübeccel Kiray, Honorary Member, Turkish Academy of Sciences

17:00 General Discussion

17:40 Closing Remarks

18:00 Forum Adjourns