16-18 May 2001: Workshop Programme

IAP Programmes

16-18 May 2001: Workshop Programme


TWAS-IAP Workshop on Capacity Building for Academies in Africa
16-18 May 2001
Trieste, Italy

venue: Adriatico Guesthouse, Grignano - Trieste
(Lower level, Aula B)

WEDNESDAY 16 MAY 2001

9.00 - 9.30 Opening session

Welcome by TWAS President and ICTP Director (C.N.R.Rao and M. Virasoro)
Remarks by IAP co-chairs (E.M. Krieger and Y. Quéré)

9.30 - 12.30 Session 1: Overview presentations
Chairperson: E.M. Krieger Rapporteur: P.M. Msolla

9.30 - 10.00 Academies of the World: their distribution, structure and function (M.H.A. Hassan)

10.00 - 10.30 Academies and Scientific Communities (C.N.R.Rao)

10.30 - 11.00 Academies and the General Public (Y. Quéré)

11.00 - 11.30 Coffee break

11.30 - 12.00 Academies and Government (J. Boright)

12.00 - 12.30 General Discussion

12.30 - 14.00 Lunch Adriatico Cafeteria

14.00 - 18.30 Session 2: African Academies: their strengths, weaknesses and needs
Chairperson: B.S. Ngubane Rapporteur: S. Mpuchane

14.00 - 16.00 Presentation by Presidents/Representatives of National Academies in Africa

Cameroon (V.A. Ngu)
Egypt (M. Moursy, A.A. Ashour)
Ghana (Ofosu-Amaah)
AAS (G.B.A. Okelo)
Senegal (El Hadji I. Diop)
South Africa (W. Gevers)

16.00 - 16.30 Coffee break


16.30 - 17.30 Presentation (contd.)

Uganda (Mugambi)
Nigeria (A.O.E. Animalu)
Kenya (S.O. Wandiga)
Madagascar (C. Rabenoro)

17.30 - 18.30 General discussion

20.00 Dinner Marinella Restaurant

THURSDAY 17 MAY 2001

8.30 - 11.00 Session 3: Experiences of other Academies
Chairperson: M.H.A. Hassan Rapporteur: G.B.A. Okelo

8.30 - 11.00 Presentations by Presidents/Representatives of other Academies

India (C.N.R. Rao)
Brazil (E. Krieger)
France (Y. Quéré)
Hungary (A. Meskó)
Italy (M. Livi-Bacci)
Malaysia (Yee Cheong Lee)
Sweden (J. Carlsson)
UK (S. Cox)
USA (J. Boright)

11.00 - 11.30 Coffee break


11.30 - 13.00 Session 4: Plans by African scientists to set up new Academies
Chairperson: M.H.A. Hassan Rapporteur: P.E. Mugambi

11.30 - 13.00 Presentations by African scientists

Benin (J.P. Ezin)
Botswana (S. Mpuchane)
Namibia (P.M. Msolla on behalf of K.E. Mshigeni)
Tanzania (P.M. Msolla)
Tunisia (N. Kbir-Ariguib)
Zimbabwe (C.J. Chetsanga)

13.00 - 14.30 Lunch Adriatico Cafeteria

15.00 - 18.30 Session 5: Ministerial Panel Discussion
Chairperson: G.O.P. Obasi Rapporteur: C.J. Chetsanga

15.00 - 16.30 Presentations by Honourable Ministers from the Ministries of Science and Technology of:
Ghana Kofi Deh, on behalf of D.K. Fobih
Kenya H. Kosgey
Madagascar G.S. Rakotonirainy
Nigeria T.T. Isoun
South Africa B.S. Ngubane

16.30 - 17.00 Coffee break

17.00 - 18.30 General discussion

20.00 Dinner Principe di Metternich Restaurant

FRIDAY 18 MAY 2001

9.00 - 11.00 Session 6: Strategies to strengthen national academies in Africa and to establish new ones
Chairpersons: T.T. Isoun Rapporteur: S.O. Wandiga

9.00 - 11.00 General discussion on strategies

11.00 - 11.30 Coffee break

11.30 - 13.00 Conclusions, recommendations and follow-up action

13.00 - 14.30 Lunch Adriatico Cafeteria

15.00 - 17.00 Visit to ICGEB (International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology), AREA Science Park, Trieste