Alexandria Agenda - June 2003


SCIENCE AND MATHEMATICS EDUCATION FOR THE 21ST CENTURY
20-23 June 2003

Detailed Program as of 17.5.2003

FRIDAY, 20 June 2003

1900 Reception (for speakers)

SATURDAY, 21 JUNE 2003

0900-1100 Registration
1100-1230 Opening Session
1. Ismail Serageldin (Egypt)
2. Farouk El Baz (USA); ''Scientific Knowledge as a Tool for Development''
3. Bruce Alberts (USA)

1230-1300 Coffee Break

1300-1430 Plenary Session 1: Importance of Science & Mathematics Education
1. Shirley Malcolm (USA); ??Importance of Science and Mathematics Education for the 21st Century??
2. Sally Goetz Shuler (USA)
3. Farouk El Baz (USA); ''Significance of ScienceEducation for proper Economic Development."

1430-1530 Break

1530-1730 Panel A: Global Challenges in Science & Mathematics Education
1. J. N. O. Fernando (Sri Lanka); '' The Role of Professional Bodies in Furthering Science Education in Developing Countries''; ''Open and Distance Learning (ODL) as an Effective Tool in Furthering Science and Mathematics Education for the 21st Century??.
2. Otto Hammes (Indonesia); ''Reform of Science Education in Asian Cultural Settings''
3. Jose Luis Moran-Lopez (Mexico); ''Science for everybody: A successful program for the popularization of Science in Latin America''

Panel B: Improving Girls? Education in Science & Mathematics
1. Florence Lenga (Kenya)
2. Lydia Makhubu (Swaziland); ''Improving Girls? Education in Science and Mathematics''
3. Jayshree Mehta (India)

1730-1800 Coffee Break

1800-1900 Library Tour

SUNDAY, 22 JUNE 2003

900-1100 Plenary Session 2: Use of Information & Communication Technology
1. Midhat Gazale (France); ''Science & Mathematics Literacy For Egypt''
2. Sugata Mitra (India); ''Minimally Invasive Education: Pedagogy for Development in a Connected World''
3. Mohamed A. Youssef (Egypt); ''Compu-Technology in Education & Training''

1100-1130 Coffee Break

1130-1330 Panel C: Curriculum Development & Teacher Training
1. Alexander O.E. Animalu (Nigeria); ''Highlights of A Workshop for Retraining Mathematics Teachers in Nigeria??
2. Dr. Aida Abou Gharib (Egypt); ''Design and Developing Scientific Activities Based on the Constructivist Model of Education''
3. Mohamed Mosaad Nouh (Egypt); ''Mathematical Literacy: Views, Standards &Context''
4. Mohamed El Faham (Egypt)

Panel D: Use of Culture-Based Stories & Hands-on Projects in Teaching Science & Mathematics
1. Mina Abdel Malik (Egypt); ''Development of Mathematics from the Ancient Egyptians to the Era of Super Computers''
2. Varadachari Krishnan (India)
3. Shamsher Ali (Bangladesh); ''Teaching Science & Mathematics in a Delightful Manner''

1330-1430 Break

Plenary Session 3: Experiences of Different Countries
1. Chang-Hung Chou (Taiwan); ''Mathematics and Science Education of Primary and Taiwan Since 1945''
2. Byong-Sun Kwak (Korea);??Experiences of Different Countries: Korean Case??
3. Pierre Lena (France); ?La main à la pâte : A Renovation of Science Teaching in France & Partner Countries?
4. Eduardo Moacyr Krieger (Brazil)
5. Sally Schuler (USA)

1630-1700 Coffee Break

1700-1900 Panel E: Role of Industrialized Nations in Improving Science & Mathematics Education in Less Developed Countries
1. Salah Khalil (Egypt)
Panel F: What is Fair & Effective Evaluation?
1. Rafik Nakhla (Egypt) ''Biology Curriculum and the Biotechnology Revolution''

MONDAY 23 JUNE 2003

0900-1100 Plenary Session 4: Reporting on Panels

1100-1130 Coffee Break

1130-1330 Closing Session: Discussion about the possibility of establishing a regional capacity building program on SME